News & Events

2018-2019 Season

Tests Passed During 2018-2019 Season

 

Sophia Lee- Senior Moves in the Field & Intermediate Free Skate

Lily Hunter- Senior Moves in the Field

Ella Hahn- Pre-Juvenile Free Skate, Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field & Preliminary Free Skate

Sophia Evlogiadis- Preliminary Moves in the Field

Annie Yan- Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field, Preliminary Free Skate, & Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Peyton Harrington- Preliminary Free Skate & Preliminary Moves in the Field

Caroline Killory- Preliminary Free Skate & Preliminary Moves in the Field

Mia White- Intermediate Moves in the Field

Isabella Van Elst- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Feiya Wang- Pre-Juvenile Free Skate, Preliminary Free Skate, Pre-Preliminary Free Skate, Preliminary Moves in the Field

Serina Ohyama- Juvenile Free Skate, Juvenile Moves in the Field & Pre-Juvenile Free Skate

 

2019 SCOB Basic Skills Competition, February 2019, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Harper Beaudry, Tatum Lee, Lillian Hunt, Isabella Van Elst, Peyton Harrington, Annie Yan, Sophia Evlogiadis, Ella Hahn, and Feiya Wang for competing in and winning medals at the 2019 SCOB Basic Skills Competition!  Everyone skated great and had lots of fun!

2019 New England Regional Championships, October 2018, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Sophia Lee for winning the silver medal in Juvenile Girls qualifying round and placing 5th in the Juvenile Girls Final Round and being the first alternate for the 2019 Eastern Sectional Championships.  Sophia also won 3 USFS Special Achievement Awards for the skater in her group who achieved the highest points for spins, for landing a jump element with a bonus, and for receiving at least two +3 GOE or higher for an element.  Also, congrats to Sara Celanovic for placing 6th in the Junior Ladies Final Round and being 2nd alternate to the 2019 Eastern Sectional Championships, Lily Hunter and Madeleine Miller for competing in the Intermediate Ladies division, and Mia White for competing in the Juvenile Girls division.

2018 Boston Open, September 2018, Boston, MA

Congratulations to medalists Ella Hahn (Preliminary Excel) and Sophia Evlogiadis (Pre-Preliminary Well Balanced)!  Also, congrats to Serina Ohyama (Pre-Juvenile Excel), Mia White (Juvenile), Madeleine Miller (Intermediate), Lilly Hunter (Intermediate), Sophia Lee (Juvenile), Peyton Harrington (Pre-Preliminary Excel), and Annie Yan (Pre-Preliminary Excel). 

2018 Cranberry Open, August 2018, Hyannis, MA

Congratulations to Sophia Lee for qualifying for the Juvenile Girls Finals and winning the silver medal in the final round!  Also, congrats for great season opener showing from Delaney Shaw (Junior Ladies)!

2017-2018 Season

Tests Passed During 2017-2018 Season

 

Sophia Lee- Junior Moves in the Field

 

Madeleine Miller- Intermediate Free Skate & Intermediate Moves in the Field

 

Caitlin Ross- Senior Free Skate & Senior Moves in the Field

 

Delaney Shaw- Junior Free Skate & Novice Free Skate

 

Elena Baskakov- Juvenile Moves in the Field

 

Charlotte Jones- Pre-Juvenile Free Skate & Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field

Annabel Jones- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Ella Hahn- Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Claire Choe- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Zofia Dice- Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Free Skate

Sophia Evlogiadis- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Annie Yan- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Elodie Weinzierl- Preliminary Free Skate & Preliminary Moves in the Field

Sara Celanovic- Junior Free Skate

 

Peyton Harrington- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate  & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Caroline Killory- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

2018 North Star Open, March 2018, Westborough, MA

Congratulations to Lily Hunter for winning the bronze medal in Intermediate Ladies at the 2018 North Star Open!

2018 SCOB Basic Skills Competition, February 2018, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Harper Beaudry, Ella Hahn, Elodie Weinzierl, Peyton Harrington, Sophia Evlogiadis, Serina Ohyama, and Annie Han for winning medals at this year'sSCOB Basic Skills Competition!  Everyone's hard work paid off!

2018 New England Regional Figure Skating Championships, October 2017, Westborough, MA

Congratulations to Sophia Lee for winning the bronze medal in Juvenile Girls qualifying round and qualifying for the Juvenile Girls Final Round where she placed 8th and was awarded special achievement awards for multiple elements!  Also, congrats to Caitlin Ross (Junior Ladies), Lily Hunter (Intermediate Ladies), Carley Hinson (Intermediate Ladies), Madeleine Miller (Juvenile Girls), and Mia White (Juvenile Girls) all who skated fabulously and achieved personal best scores!  

2017 Boston Open, September 2017, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Sophia Lee for winning the pewter medal in Juvenile Girls.  Also, congrats to Serina Ohyama (Preliminary), Mia White (Juvenile), Madeleine Miller (Juvenile), Lilly Hunter (Intermediate), and Delaney Shaw (Novice)

2017 Providence Open, September 2017, Providence, RI

Congratulations to Sophia Lee for placing 2nd in Juvenile Girls at the 2017 Providence Open.  Also, congrats to Caitlin Ross for a good skate in the Junior Ladies event!

2017 Cranberry Open, August 2017, Hyannis, MA

Congratulations to Delaney Shaw for qualifying for the Novice Ladies Finals and placing 5th in the final round.  Also, congrats for great season opener showings from Caitlin Ross (Junior Ladies), Sara Celanovic (Novice), Lilly Hunter (Intermediate Ladies), Madeleine Miller (Juvenile Girls), and Mia White (Juvenle Girls)!

2017 Ocean State Open, July 2017, Warwick, RI

Congratulations to Caitlin Ross for placing 2nd in Junior Ladies at the 2017 Ocean State Competition!

2016- 2017 Season

Tests Passed During 2016-2017 Season

Carolyn Carlisle- Senior Free Skate

 

Delaney Shaw- Senior Moves in the Field

 

Lilly Hunter- Junior Moves in the Field & Intermediate Free Skate

 

Carley Hinson- Intermediate Free Skate

 

Charlotte Jones- Preliminary Free Skate

 

Lexi Stavros- Juvenile Free Skate

Chloe Man- Preliminary Free Skate & Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Jane Lee- Adult Silver Moves in the Field & Adult Bronze Free Skate

 

Ashley Monahan- Novice Moves in the Field

 

Brendan Man- Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field & Pre-Preliminary Free Skate

Blythe Dudley- Preliminary Free Skate, Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

Francesca Mauri- Intermediate Moves in the Field

Mia White- Juvenile Free Skate, Juvenile Moves in the Field & Pre-Juvenile Free Skate

Elodie Weinzierl- Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field & Pre-Prelimnary Free Skate

 

Gabi Mauri- Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field & Preliminary Free Skate

Erxin Du- Adult Bronze Moves in the Field, Adult Pre-Bronze Free Skate & Adult Pre-Bronze Moves in the Field

Sara Celanovic- Novice Free Skate

Madeleine Miller- Juvenile Free Skate & Juvenile Moves in the Field

Caitlin Ross- Junior Moves in the Field & Junior Free Skate

Sophia Lee- Novice Moves in the Field & Intermediate Moves in the Field

Serina Ohiyama- Preliminary Free Skate, Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field & Pre-Preliminary Free Skate

 

 

2017 New England Regional Championships, October 2016, Burlington, VT

Congratulations to Carolyn Carlisle, Delaney Shaw, Francesca Mauiri, Sophia Lee, Lexi Stavros, Lilly Hunter, and  Makenna Dwyer for competing in the 2017 New England Championships in Burlington, VT.  Special congrats to Delaney Shaw who won the bronze medal in her Intermediate Ladies qualifying round and placed 7th in the Intermediate Ladies Final event.  

2016 Boston Open, September 2016, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Blythe Dudley, Mia White, Gabby Mauiri, Chloe Man, Madeleine Miller, Francesca Mauiri, Sophia Lee, Delaney Shaw, Carolyn Carlisle, and Makenna Dwyer for competing in the 2016 Boston Open in Boston, MA.  Chloe Man won a gold medal in Preliminary Girls Test Track B, Mia White won a silver medal in Preliminary Girls Test Track A, Blythe Dudley won a pewter medal in High Beginner Girls Test Track, Madeleine Miller won a gold medal in Pre-Juvenile Girls Test Track, and Delaney Shaw won a silver medal in Intermediate Ladies Short Program C and a silver medal in Intermediate Ladies Free Skate C!

2016 Cranberry Open, August 2016, Dennis, MA

Congratulations to Delaney Shaw for qualifying for the Intermediate Ladies Finals and Carolyn Carlisle for competing in the Junior Ladies division at the 2016 Cranberry Open!

2016 Champlain Valley Open, July 2016, Burlington, VT

Congratulations to Lexi Stavros (Juvenile Girls Test Track), Carolyn Carlisle (Junior Ladies Short & FS IJS), Delaney Shaw (Intermediate Ladies Short & FS IJS), Gabby Mauiri (Pre-Preliminary Test Track & Preliminary Showcase), Francesca Mauiri (Juvenile Showcase, Sophia Lee (Juvenile Girls IJS), & Ashley Monahan (Novice Ladies Short & FS IJS) for competing in the 2016 Champlain Valley Open.  All together, these skaters came home with 8 medals!

2015- 2016 Season

Tests Passed During 2015-2016 Season

Sophia Lee- Juvenile Free Skate & Juvenile Moves in the Field

 

Delaney Shaw- Junior Moves in the Field, Novice Moves in the Field, & Intermediate Free Skate

 

Sara Celanovic- Senior Moves in the Field & Intermediate Free Skate

 

Carolyn Carlisle- Senior Moves in the Field & Junior Free Skate

 

Charlotte Jones- Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Lexi Stavros- Pre-Juvenile Free Skate & Juvenile Moves in the Field

 

Francesca Mauiri- Juvenile Free Skate

 

Heather Shappell- Adult Pre-Bronze Moves in the Field & Adult Pre-Bronze Free Skate

 

Elena Baskakov- Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field & Pre-Preliminary Free Skate

 

Yuri Baskakov- Adult Pre-Bronze Moves in the Field & Adult Pre-Bronze Free Skate


Gabby Mauiri- Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Free Skate, & Pre-Prelimnary Moves in the Field

 

Chloe Man- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Jane Lee- Adult Bronze Moves in the Field, Adult Pre-Bronze Free Skate, & Adult Pre-Bronze Moves in the Field

 

 

2016 ISU World Championships in Boston, MA- March 28, April 3, 2016

Students enjoyed watching the best skaters in the world compete at the TD Garden in Boston, MA!  Some were even able to participate as sweepers during the events and meet the competitors!

2016 SCOB Basic Skills Competition, February 2016, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Charlotte Jones, Annabelle Jones, Chloe Man, Brendan Man, Blythe Dudley, Koty Bassett, and Gabby Mauiri, and Elodie Weinzierl for winning medals at the 2016 SCOB Basic Skills Competition in Boston, MA.  All won gold and silver medals at this year's event!

2016 New England Regional Championships, October 2015, Boxborough, MA

Congratulations to Delaney Shaw, Carolyn Carlisle, Caitlin Ross, Sara Celanovic, and Sophia Lee for competing in the 2016 New England Regional Championships.  Sophia Lee competed in Pre-Juvenile Girls and Carolyn Carlisle competed in Novice Ladies.  Caitlin Ross placed 6th in her initial round Novice Ladies group to qualify for the Novice Ladies Final Round, Delaney Shaw placed 3rd in her initial round Juvenile Girls group to qualify for the Juvenile Girls Final Round, and Sara Celanovic placed 4th in her initial round Juvenile Girls group to qualify for the Juvenile Girls Final Round!

2015 Boston Open, September 2015, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Lexi Stavros, Charlotte Jones, Carolyn Carlisle, Caitlin Ross, Delaney Shaw, and Sara Celanovic for competing in the 2015 Boston Open.

2015 Cranberry Open, August 2015, Dennis, MA

Congratulations to Delaney Shaw for winning the silver medal and Sara Celanovic for winning the bronze medal in their Juvenile Girls FS event and qualifying for the final round at the 2015 Cranberry Open!

2014-2015 Season

Tests Passed During 2014-2015 Season

Sophia Lee- Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field & Pre-Juvenile Free Skate

 

Isabelle Dodd- Juvenile Free Skate


Olivia White-  Intermediate Moves in the Field

 

Charlotte Jones- Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field and Pre-Preliminary Free Skate

 

George Rand- Pre-Juenile Moves in the Field

 

Caitlin Ross- Novice Moves in the Field and Novice Free Skate

 

Carolyn Carlisle- Senior Moves in the Field, Junior Moves in the Field and Novice Free Skate

 

Delaney Shaw- Intermediate Moves in the Field

 

Sara Celanovic- Junior Moves in the Field

 

 

2015 Colonial Open, May 2015, Boxborough, MA

Congratulations to Delaney Shaw for winning the bronze medal in her Juvenile Girls FS event and qualifying for the final round at the 2015 Colonial Open!

2015 North Star Open, Worcester Open, and North Shore Open, Spring 2015

Congratulations to Caitlin Ross (Novice Ladies) for medaling at the North Star Open, Carolyn Carlisle (Novice Ladies) for medaing at the North Star, North Shore, and Worcester Opens, and Delaney Shaw  (Juvenile Girls) for medaling at the Worcester Open and North Shore Open!

2015 Warwick Basic Skills Competition, March 8, 2015, Warwick, RI

Congratulations to Amory Gordon for winning the gold medal in Preliminary Test Track at the 2015 Warwick Basic Skills competition!

2015 Bay State Winter Games, February 2015 Williamstown, MA

Congratulations to Delaney Shaw (Juvenile Girls) and Caitlin Ross (Novice Ladies).  Both Delaney and Caitlin medaled in their events which qualified them to compete in the State Games of America and skate in the Bay State Skate Show!

2015 SCOB Basic Skills Competition, February 7, 2015, Boston, MA

Congratulations to Charlotte Jones, Annabelle Jones, Elodie Weinzeirl, Amory Gordon, and Sophia Lee who competed and medaled at the 2015 Skating Club of Boston Basic Skills competition!

2015 New England Regional Championships- October 2014, Burlington, VT

Congratulations to Caitlin Ross, Carolyn Carlisle, and Delaney Shaw who qualified for and competed in the 2015 New England Regional Figure Skating Championships in Burlington, VT.  Caitlin and Carolyn competed in the Intermediate Ladies division and Delaney competed in the Juvenile Girls division.  Also, congratulations to Amory Gordon for competing in the Preliminary Girls Test Track division at the New England Non-Qualifying Competition which was also held in Burlington, VT the same weekend as the Qualifying event.

 

2013-2014 Season

Tests Passed During 2013-2014 Season

Lillia Brooker- Pre-Juvenile Free Skate & Juvenile Moves in the Field


Cassandra White- Juvenile Free Skate & Juvenile Moves in the Field

 

Jessica White- Intermediate Moves in the Field

 

George Rand- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Cindy Jerrier- Adult Silver Free Skate

 

Caitlin Ross- Intermediate Free Skate

 

Delaney Shaw- Juvenile Free Skate & Pre-Juvenile Free Skate

 

Amory Gordon- Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Free Skate, & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Sophia Lee- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Sofia Zenteno- Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field, & Pre-Preliminary Free Skate

 

Yejin Huh- Adult Silver Moves in the Field & Adult Bronze Free Skate

 

Carolyn Carlisle- Novice Moves in the Field & Intermediate Free Skate

 

Isabelle Dodd- Pre-Juvenile Free Skate & Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field

 

Juliet Burr- Juvenile Moves in the Field

 

Taryn Burr- Pre-Preliminary Free Skate & Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

 

2014 Bay State Winter Games- March 2014

Students competed in the 2014 Bay State Winter Games which was held at Williams College in Williamstown, MA March 21-23, 2014.  Competitors included  Eva Supanc, Olivia White, Jessica White, Cassandra White, Craig White, Caitlin Ross, Carolyn Carlisle, Delaney Shaw, Sofia Zenteno, and Ava Howell.  Olivia White, Cassandra White, Craig White, Caitlin Ross, Carolyn Carlisle, & Delaney Shaw were medalists at the Bay State Games and qualified for the 2015 State Games of America to be held in Oklahoma in July 2015.

2014 SCOB Basic Skills Competition, Boston, MA February 2014

Congratulations to George Rand (bronze), Amory Gordon (2 golds), Sophia Lee (bronze), Charlotte Jones (2 silvers), Annabelle Jones (gold), and Elodie Weinzeirzl (gold) for winning medals at the 2014 SCOB Basic Skills Competion in Boston, MA. 
 

2013 Halloween Classic, Rockland, MA October 2013

Congratulations to George Rand, Amory Gordon, Sophia Lee, Lilia Brooker, Isabelle Dodd, Cassandra White, Eva Supanc, Ava Howell, Olivia White, Alexandra Roloff, and Craig White for winning medals at the 2013 Halloween Classic Competition in Rockland, MA. 
 

2012-2013 Season

Tests Passed During 2012-2013 Season

Eva Supanc- Preliminary Free Skate

Alexandra Roloff-  Juvenile Free Skate and Juvenile Moves in the Field, Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field and Pre-Juvenile Free Skate


Olivia White- Juvenile Movies in the Field, Juvenile Free Skate, Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field, and Pre-Juvenile Free Skate


Cassandra White- Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field and Pre-Juvenile Free Skate


Jessica White- Juvenile Moves in the Field, Juvenile Free Skate, Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field, and Pre-Juvenile Free Skate


Caitlin Ross- Juvenile Free Skate and Pre-Juvenile Free Skate


Juliet Burr- Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field, Pre-Juvenile Free Skate, Preliminary Moves in the Field and Preliminary Free Skate


Isabelle Dodd- Preliminary Moves in the Field, Preliminary Free Skate, Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field, Pre-Preliminary Free Skate


Yejin Huh- Adult Bronze Moves in the Field


Sophia Lee- Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

George Rand- Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field

 

Carolyn Carlisle- Juvenile Free Skate

 

Kerry Hammond- Pre-Preliminary Moves in the Field and Pre-Preliminary Free Skate 

 

Lilia Brooker- Pre-Juvenile Moves in the Field Test

2013 Cranberry Open, Dennis, MA August 2013

Congratulations to Yejin Huh for winning the gold medal and Cindy Jerrier for winning the bronze medal in the Adult Bronze event.  Also, congratuations to Carolyn Carlisle for winning the bronze medal in the Open Juvenile Girls Free Skate event. 
 

2013 State Games of America, Hersey, PA  July 2013

Congratulations to Alex Roloff, Isabelle Dodd, Cassandra White, Olivia White, Jessica White, and Craig White for qualifying for and competing a the 2013 National State Games of America in Hersey, PA.  Alex Roloff was a bronze medalist in USFS Juvenile Girls Artistic and Craig White was a medalist in Juvenile Boys Free Skate.  Alex Roloff, Isabelle Dodd, Cassandra White, Olivia White, and Craig White were medalists in ISI events. 
 

2013 Cape Cod Academy Skating Camp, Orleans, MA July 2013

We had a wonderful time at the Cape Cod Academy Skating Camp at the Charles Moore Arena in Orleans, MA.  Everyone worked hard for 6-7 hours of on and off-ice classes each day.  Special congratulations to Jessica White for winning $100 for being the first skater at the camp to land a new double jump (her double salchow)!
 

Congratulations to Cassandra & Olivia White

Cassandra and Olivia White had a wondertul Bat Mitzvah on June 9th.  They worked very hard to prepare for and plan this event and it turned out to be a huge success!
 

2013 SCOB Basic Skills Competition Foxboro- June 2013

Amory Gordon competed at the Skating Club of Boston's Skating Academy Basic Skills competition in Foxboro on June 8th.  Amory moved up 2 levels since March and won two gold medals in the Basic 6 Elements and Basic 6 Program events.
 

2013 SCOB Basic Skills Competition Marlboro- March 2013

Students competed at the 2013 Skating Club of Boston's Skating Academy Basic Skills Competition which was held in Marlboro, MA on March 16, 2013.  Competitors included Sophia Lee, George Rand, Amory Gordon, and Ava Howell.  Sophie Lee won the gold medal in Basic 7 Program event and the silver medal in Basic 7 Elements event.  George Rand won the gold medal in Basic 7 Boys Program event and the bronze medal in Basic 7 Elements event.  Amory Gordon won the silver medal in Basic 4 Program event and the bronze medal in Basic 4 Elements event.  Ava Howell won the silver medal in Basic 6 Elements event.
 

2013 University of Delaware Intercollegiate Competition- March 2013

The Harvard University Figure Skating Team traveled to the University of Delaware to compete in an intercollegiate competition March 16 and 17th, 2013.  The team placed 9th overall and individual medalists included Dami Seung who won the gold medal in the Intermediate Ladies Short Program event, Hannah Donoghue who won the bronze medal in the Preliminary Ladies event, and Rafael Quinitanar who won the silver medal in the Intermediate  Men's event.

2013 Bay State Winter Games- February 2013

Students competed in the 2013 Bay State Winter Games which was held at Williams College in Williamstown, MA February 15-17, 2013.  Competitors included Juliet Burr, Eva Supanc, Alexandra Roloff, Olivia White, Jessica White, Cassandra White, Craig White, Caitlin Ross, and Yejin Huh.  Alexandra Roloff, Jessica White, Olivia White, Cassandra White, Craig White, Yejin Huh, and Isabelle Dodd were medalists at the Bay State Games and qualified for the 2013 State Games of America to be held in Hershey, PA in July 2013.

Links to Performances from Event:

Colonial Adult Challenge- March 2013

Cindy Jerrier competed in the Colonial Adult Challenge in Boxborough, MA on March 16, 2013.  She won the bronze medal in Adult Bronze Ladies ​

© 2018 Morgan Rowe​ Woolf

  • Wix Facebook page